Monday, 14 June 2010

The Damndest thing....

Hi Treasures.

Poverty and cold are wearing at your Humble Narrator's bones. I don't know where my next packet of fags is coming from....

I mean this invigilating shit is all very fine - but Lords knows when I get paid. End of the month? Don't make me laugh! End of two months has been the case before! They don't treat me like YOU do, o ' my brothers, with kindness and understanding. They treat me like something they've found under their shoe, I tell you.

In my old stomping ground, wasn't I. A big supermarket to be exact. I used to be on their checkouts. When I started this blog, in fact. Every little helps apparently. It ain't helping me at the moment, mate! And I nearly ... so very nearly, asked them to take me back.

Now, I know this seems a step backwards but there are still so many things about that sweatshop that I miss. Nosing at people's shopping, chatting to customers about the menopause (birds anyway), the fag breaks, er ........

However, my wrist has still not recovered from that RSI shit - they warn you about that in their pamphlet - and if symptons persist, see a doctor. Well, they are persisting, loves. My wrist aches now after only a handful of typing. My smoking one too!

And another point being, that I can't piss them about again. If I stay there, I stay there for good. And that frightens me rigid!

The manager said that because I left on good terms, there's a strong chance they'll take me back. Well, I legged it then and there!

However, sulking in the kitchen, I lamely thought of looking up the personnel managers' number. Just then, something came up on the Blackberry. It was an email from the assistant editor of Woman's Weekly! My heart and liver! Oh God, I thought, she's going to tell me my latest story for consideration was shit! I still can't get over the brutality of these emails. I miss the subtely of a brown envelope through the letterbox.

Well, I lit up there and then, and with shaking hands, opened the thing up!
We like your story, it went, predictable but nicely done (cheeky cow!), and we offer you £150.

Thats two stories I've sold now. Was this a sign that I was now a proper writer and didn't have to work at the supermarket anymore? Or was it a coincidence, and that I should get off my arse and go to work like lesser mortals?

A walk up to the fag shop, I think.

7 comments:

French Fancy said...

Oh Jen, that is wonderful news and to me it heralds that a full length novel should be next. As for the supermarket - yes, when I first found you that is where you were - it's must have been a few years ago by now.

Anyway - back to the muse, dearie - back to the muse.

xx

Stigmum said...

Wow woo brilliant, fantastic well done!!! Lemme know which women's weekly it's in, I wanna read it!! As for going back to the supermarket, oh I don't know. What are the people like to work with? Usually good fun in my experience. Same with all shit jobs.. I mean those on the Board at Every Little Helps are all millionaires. They should realise that A Little Bit More Would Help, which er, might make your decision easier. I reckon you abandon that old life though, and go with your new one. Quids in mamma!! Next step flogging your stories direct to punters through Waterstones or somewhere!! xxx

Marie and John said...

It's not easy to get stories published so well done you.

If you don't think you are up to writing a novel (believe me it's hard, especially when you get 'writers block' and things like cleaning the bathroom seem so more exciting !!!) why not try writing a longer story for the magazine.

A few years ago they used to pay really good money for serials. They are more likely to accept you now that you are an established writer with them.

xxx

Suburbia said...

Congratulations. Definitely writers status now I think :)

(would like to read it, let me know where I can find it?)

Polly said...

Wow Jen, fantastic. Im so so pleased for you. I hope you are thrilled too.

家信 said...

Never put off till tomorrow what may be done today...................................................................

志名 said...

讓人流連忘返,真期待新文章發表!.................................................................